News

Club News – 20th May 2019

Sorry for last week’s news gap – hopefully you all read the email version 🙂

Here is the news this week…..

Hi Everyone,

EK Open JWSC Saturday 18th May 2019

Doubles

  • Thanks to all the players for making the doubles an enjoyable event to watch and in my case umpire.
  • The banter, respect and quality of play from players was great to see.
  • Three doubles teams tied with 4 wins each at end of play. Jack/Cameron,Bobby/Thomas and Robbie/Diarmid.
  • When the totals of games won and lost were determined by Chris, only Bobby/Thomas and Robbie/Diarmid remained tied.
  • As Robbie/Diarmid had beat Bobby/Thomas they secured first place.
  • Well done to winners Robbie/Diarmid.

U13

  • Only two players, Diarmid and Bruce, competed in this event and both served up a very good match.
  • Although both started off very well it was Bruce who took the first game 11-9.
  • Diarmid levelled the match winning the next game 11-9.
  • Some excellent play by both players in 3rd game saw Diarmid take a 2-1 lead in the match 11-8.
  • However Bruce wasn’t giving up and continued to keep the match tight but Diarmid was playing with confidence and he controlled the final game winning both the game and match 11-6, 3-1.
  • Well done Diarmid!
  • Pleased that both players served up a good match and both continue to improve their game.

U18

  • Group 1: Achint, Bobby, Robbie and Cameron
    • First match was a cracker with both Achint and Bobby pushing each other all the way.
    • The match had some terrific rallies and play throughout and was very entertaining to watch.
    • Bobby winning first two games 2-0 but only just 14-12 and 17-15.
    • Achint was not giving up and stormed back to level the match with two wins 11-9,11-9.
    • In the final game Bobby recovered control of the match winning the game 12-10 and match, 3-2.
    • Cameron and Robbie battled it out for 3rd spot having both been beaten by Achint and Bobby.
    • Robbie winning that match 3-0. Bobby and Achint progressed to semi-finals.
  • Group 2: Luke, Jack, Ellis and Ross
    • Another terrific match in group 2 between Luke and Jack started with Luke winning first two games 11-8 and 11-6.
    • However Jack responded really well and levelled the match at 2-2 winning 11-9 and 12-10.
    • Once again the match had some great rallies and play throughout.
    • Luke recovered well in the final game to beat Jack 11-7 and win the match 3-2 but another close encounter.
    • Ellis and Ross played for third place having both failed to beat Luke and Jack.
    • Ross started well against Ellis winning first game 12-10.
    • Ellis took control of the match and won next three games to win the match 3-1.
    • Luke and Jack progressed to semi-finals.

U18 Semi-Final

  • Bobby v Jack

Bobby served up a good match.Bobby took the first two games but Jack continued to fightback but it was not to be and Bobby edged the final game 12-10 to win 3-0.

  • Luke v Achint

Both semi-finals had the same outcome. This time Achint won first three games and always looked to have control of the match although at times it was very close, even at 3-0.

U18 Final

  • After the earlier match between Achint and Bobby everyone hoped the final would be as good.
  • Bobby started very well and Achint not so good, making a lot of unforced errors. Bobby’s wins 11-7,11-7.
  • Just when we thought this was going to be a straight games win for Bobby, Achint upped his game and won the 3rd game 12-10.
  • Would he fightback to level the match?
  • At times he looked as if he would but Bobby won at least 3 big rallies in 4th game and he regained his form to win final game 11-9.
  • Achint is very competitive and never gives up but Bobby just seemed to have control and remained very consistent throughout the match.
  • Congratulations to Bobby on his first win at U18 level which was well deserved.
  • Thanks to both players for their efforts.

Thanks on the day….

  • To Chris and Ashton for their support in organising the event. Also to Cameron and Ashton who stepped in to play doubles at short notice.
  • To Keith and Mark who helped setup hall before I arrived which was a great help.
  • To Dave,Mark and Scott for their assistance with umpiring.
  • Finally to all the players and parents for their support.The spirit among the players and the respect they show one another whether they win or lose is tremendous.

Tuesday Club Night – Butterfly Skills

  • Well done to Lucas, Jamie and Lewis who all passed Bronze Improver thanks to support from Jack, Thomas Gray and Gregor.
  • Thanks to Keith, Bobby, Luke, Ellis and Bruce for support on the night.

Friday Club Night

  • Many thanks to Brendan for organising Doubles and top table on Friday night.

And Finally

Thanks for your support

Peter

cropped-ekttc-cf-clubsl-combo.png

Club News – 6th May 2019

Hi everyone,

Tuesday club night

  • Thanks to Brendan and Keith for assisting at Tuesday club night.

Friday club night Butterfly Skills

  • Well done to the following players who completed the Butterfly Skill levels:
    • Advance Bronze: Thomas Mackie
    • Improver Gold: Bruce Roberts, Thomas Mackie and Michael Egan.
    • Improver Bronze: Luke Mackie
  • Thanks to Brendan, Robbie, Keith, Achint, Diarmid and Ashton for support with Butterfly Skills.

EK Open 2019

  • Our next club event is looming!
  • Date: 18th May 2019
  • Venue: John Wright Sports Centre at from 1:30pm
  • Closing date Friday 10th May 2019
  • Entry form here with payment details.
  • Looking forward to it.

East Kilbride Sports Council Awards

  • Delighted that Brendan and myself received awards at EKSC on Saturday 27th April.
  • Brendan received an award for Adminstrator of the Year 2018 for his work on restructuring the club and our successful funding application.
  • I received an award for my services to sport in the local community.

Bribar TT

  • Catalogue here
  • I am an agent for Bribar Table Tennis who I believe supply good products at a competitive price.
  • They can provide made up bats to order.
  • If you would like to order from Bribar let me know and I will order.

Club Kit Shirts

  • We have two club shirts available to order let me know what size and I will get one to you.
  • I may even have your size.
  • Cost £15.00

Thanks

  • Many thanks to Karen Nicol who donated Easter eggs to all club players a very generous donation.
  • Thanks to Jack, Bobby, Ellis and Bruce for their support with video analysis on Tuesday and Friday nights over past few weeks.

Thanks for your support

Peter

cropped-ekttc-cf-clubsl-combo.png

Club News – 14th April 2019

Hi again everyone,

Tuesday night

  • Thanks to Brendan, Robbie Maitland and Keith for assisting at Tuesday club night.

Friday night

  • Thanks to Bill for a masterclass on how to make up a bat from scratch.
  • He also provided a lot of useful information on what blades and rubbers are suitable for club players.

Club Night Cancelled

  • Club night on Friday 19th April (Good Friday) has been cancelled.
  • Tuesday club night on this week as usual.

EK Open 18th May 2019

  • Next club event Saturday 18th May 2019.
  • Entry form available soon.

Bribar TT

  • Catalogue here!
  • I am an agent for Bribar Table Tennis who I believe supply good products at a competitive price.
  • They can provide made up bats to order.
  • If you would like to order from Bribar let me know and I will order for you.

Club Kit Shirts

  • We have two club shirt styles available to order.
  • Let me know what size and I will get one to you.
  • I may even have your size.
  • Cost £15.00

Thanks

  • Thanks to Robbie Maitland who attended a course at EK Central Library on Saturday as part of a social programme for clubs/coaches specifically aimed at helping people with mental health issues in sport in our community.
  • Thanks to Jack, Bobby, Ellis and Bruce for their support with video analysis on Tuesday and Friday night..

Thanks for your support

Peter

ekttc Club SL Big Lottery

 

Club News – 31st March 2019

Hi everyone,

Tuesday night

  • Thanks to Robbie Maitland and Keith for assisting at Tuesday club night.
  • Players enjoying having a try with new test bats – the feedback has been great – great idea from Bill.
  • We had a couple of visitors on the night Callum and Scott who plan to setup a TT Club in Bellshill soon. Good luck to them.

Friday night

  • Thanks to Jennie and Robbie for organising multiball and Chris for setting up Butterfly skills on Friday.
  • Delighted to see Thomas Mackie, John Robertson, Bruce Roberts and John Watson complete Silver Improver.
  • Thanks to Bill,Chris, Gregor and Luke Jackson for support on Butterfly Skills.School week
  • Club nights will be on this week during school holidays on Tuesday and Friday.

Club night Cancelled

  • Club night on Friday 19th April (Good Friday) has been cancelled.

EK Open 18th May 2019

  • Next club event Saturday 18th May 2019.
  • Entry form available soon.

UKCC TT Level 2 Course

  • Next Saturday Peter will travel through to Port Seton for a two day UKCC Level 2 Table Tennis course.
  • This will give the club its first Level 2 Coach and marks another great advance and benefit for the club and its players.

East Kilbride Sports Council Awards

  • Good Luck to Brendan Faulds who has been nominated for Administrator of the Year at this years.
  • We will find out the result at the East Kilbride Sports Council Awards event on 27th April 2019.

Coaches Meeting

  • Where: Murray Owen Centre
  • When: 1st April 2019 @ 7-9pm
  • Please be prompt.

Bribar TT

  • I am an agent for Bribar Table Tennis who I believe supply good products at a competitive price.
  • They can provide made up bats to order.
  • If you would like to order from Bribar let me know and I will order.

Club Kit Shirts

  • We have two club shirts available to order let me know what size and I will get one to you.
  • I may even have your size.
  • Cost £15.00
  • They can provide made up bats to order.
  • If you would like to order from Bribar let me know and I will order.

Finally – Some TT Fun

Thanks for your support

Peter

cropped-ekttc-club-sl-big-lottery.jpg

Club News – 25th March 2019

Hi Everyone,

EK Shield Saturday 23rd March 2019 at JWSC

  • U13
    • Two groups of 3 players competed for 1st and 2nd position to advance to semi-final stage.
    • Group A: Ross won both his matches with Bruce finishing in runner-up spot.
    • Group B: Thomas won both his matches with Diarmid finishing second.
    • The first semi -final saw Ross lose out to Diarmid 1-3 and in other semi-final Thomas beat Bruce 3-1.
    • U13 Final Winner: Diarmid McCreadie; Runner Up: Thomas Gray
    • This was a great final to watch, a very close encounter with Thomas winning first set and Diarmid responding by winning second.
    • Just when you thought one player had the upperhand, back would come his opponent. At 2-2 both players continued to enthrall a captive audience.
    • In the final set the match was locked at 4-4,8-8 and 10-10. However good play and maybe a bit of good fortune gave Diarmid the title.
    • Both players played exceptional well throughout the match and deserve great credit.
    • Well done to Diarmid on winning his first U13 title.
  • U18
    • Winner: Jack D Brown; Runner Up: Diarmid McCreadie
    • Pleased to see this group of 5 players serve up some exceptional rallies and play throughout.
    • Jack Brown however was the most consistent player winning all his matches. He also showed when on form how good a player he can be.
    • The battle for second place was intriguing with Ellis, Diarmid and Robbie all winning two matches each.
    • However when the results were analysed on a count back and Diarmid was the eventual winner of that contest which earned him second place.
    • A big and deserved win for Jack and a big result for Diarmid – well done to both.
  • Doubles
    • Doubles Winners: Jack D Brown/Michael Egan; Runners Up: Robbie McKenzie/Jack Brown
    • Another great contest between all participants.
    • Great to see less experienced players playing a key role in the doubles matches.
    • Many thanks to Chris, Brendan and Keith for their assistance.
    • I would also like to thank the players and parents for their support.

Inter League – Perth – Achint Makesh

  • Achint Makesh represented West of Scotland Cadet boys at this years Inter league event at Perth this weekend.
  • Once again a good experience for Achint that will help him improve his game.

Tuesday night

  • Thanks to Robbie Maitland and Keith for taking the busy session on Tuesday in my absence.

Friday night

  • Thanks to Brendan for organising the ladder on Friday.
  • As a result Chris and myself took the opportunity to do some video analysis.

Coaches Meeting

Jean Schofield – Strathaven (Avondale) Table Tennis Club

  • On Saturday at EK Shield we had a visit from Jean Scholfield who has organised table tennis at Strathaven recreational club for many years.
  • On Monday 25th March she will retire from her club duties and pass them onto other club members.
  • Jean up until recently was registered as an official umpire for Table Tennis Scotland.
  • She officiated at many of the big table tennis events held in Scotland including Commonwealth Games and Scotland’s National Championships.
  • There is no doubt in my mind many of the young players who played at Strathaven would have had a good understanding on how to play sport well under Jean’s guidance

Thanks for your support

Peter

cropped-ekttc-club-sl-big-lottery.jpg